Texas State University Logo
Banner Image
Office of the President
Dr. Denise M. Trauth, President
J. C. Kellam, 10th Floor
Phone: 512.245.2121

Helpful Links

Calendars

Related Sites

Join the Conversation

adjust type sizemake font smallermake font largerreset font size

Distinguished Alumni

The Distinguished Alumna/Alumnus Award is the Texas State Alumni Association's most prestigious award. Recipients must be distinguished in his or her chosen business, profession or life work on a national or international level and must have received previous recognition from his or her contemporaries on a national or international level. Award recipients are Texas State graduates whose leadership serves as an example to all members of the Texas State community. Visit the Texas State Alumni Association's Distinguished Alumni page to read more.

The first Texas State Distinguished Alumnus Award was presented in 1959 to then-Senator Lyndon B. Johnson, who later served as thirty-sixth President of the United States of America.

Information in the chart below can be sorted by clicking on each heading.

Date Awarded Last Name First Name Bachelor Degree Master Degree
2011 Arnold Connie 1960 1962
2011 Bowman Michael 1978
2011 Chisum Karen 1972 1978
2011 Foster Jeff 2009
2011 Kowalski Tom 1978
2010 Burris John Howard 1956
2010 Lillibridge Gary R. 1978
2010 McDonald Vernon 1952 1954
2010 Muehl Daymon 1961
2009 Casey Darren B 1981
2009 King William Ross 1958
2009 McCormick Shawn 1985
2009 Moreau John 1984
2009 Oquin Wayne 1999
2008 Carlisle Paul "Chip" 1971
2008 Cofer Debs 1959 1960
2008 Foshee Douglas L. 1982
2008 Seay Vietor Carolynn 1968
2007 Guerra Heriberto 1984
2007 Kemble Steve 1982
2007 Nolen Marilyn 1966
2007 Payne Wyatt G. 1980 1982
2007 Young Michael R. 1971
2006 Bogard James S. 1970
2006 Bulkley Dale 1981
2006 Chinery-Hesse Herman 1988
2006 Fields Jerry 1969
2006 Hodges Jody 1982
2006 Tate Charlotte 1972
2005 Garcia Richard 1975
2005 Matthews Charles 1999
2005 Moore Nelwyn 1951 1966
2005 Tingle Tricia 1978
2005 Vaca Nina 1994
2005 Wright E.W. Bill 1970
2004 Beck John J. 1961
2004 Hill Dottie St. Clair 1965
2004 Patton Robert (Bobby) E. 1962 1963
2004 Roberts Gregg 1974
2004 Rushing Ralph "Refel" 1969 1971
2004 Thompson Karen Gebert 1985
2003 Bates J. Dan 1966
2003 Brown Jim T. 1961
2003 Dieste Tony 1988
2003 Rogers James 1985
2003 Woods Gary 1965
2002 Padgett Shelton 1970
2002 Short Rick J. 1977
2002 Squires Bill 1972 1976
2002 Wills-Karp Marsha 1980 1982
2001 Cawthon Matthew 1980
2001 Coil John 1939 1940
2001 Davalos Rudy 1960
2001 Henderson Kay Adams 1967
2001 Locker Dan 1967
2001 Moore Beth Green 1982
2000 Baish Richard Owen 1969
2000 Bulmahn T. Paul 1978
2000 Chesire Daniel P. 1974 1975
2000 Polk James E. 1991
2000 Ramsay Inez Wenzel 1937 1959
1999 Adler Chris Nance 1961
1999 Dunn Margaret E. 1973 1976
1999 Goodman, Jr. H. Harris 1938 1940
1999 Luna Christopher James 1965
1999 Nolle Wilson 1938
1999 Starbuck F. Randall 1971 1972
1999 Votaw, Jr. David F. 1937
1998 Bishop Judy 1963 1993
1998 Luxton Jesse C. 1966
1998 Mitte Joann Cole 1953
1998 Spiller Roger J. 1969 1971
1997 Castro Richard 1970
1997 LeClercq Teresa Ross 1968 1970
1997 Lee Eugene 1974
1997 Taylor Mary-Agnes 1940
1997 Woolsey Erv 1969
1996 Austin Charles 1991
1996 Krueger Bill 1957 1961
1996 Phillips, Jr. Richard 1965
1996 Sharp John 1976
1996 Tidwell Barbara Guinn 1962
1996 Tomblin J. Randall 1965
1996 Wagner Fred 1962
1995 Baker Rosalyn 1968
1995 Barsotti Charles 1955
1995 Roberts John 1967
1995 Villanueva Tino 1969
1994 Alexander, Jr. Marcellus W. 1973
1994 Dailey Benjamin P. 1938
1994 Flores Dionicio "Don" 1973
1994 Kneese Allen V. 1951
1994 Willbern Cylde E. 1940
1994 Wilson C. Ivan 1952
1993 Evans Ponce "Heloise" Cruse 1974
1993 Pappas Jimmy 1956
1993 Ross Chelcie 1964
1993 Rutherford Robert Skip 1961
1993 Swift Roy L. 1932
1993 Tilton Lawrence E. 1957
1992 Broome Esther 1943
1992 Carter Thomas 1974
1992 Farmer Charles 1963
1992 Garza, Sr. George J. 1934 1940
1992 Teague Marvin O. 1954 1957
1992 Wright Larry 1956 1990
1990 Barker Clovis 1958
1990 Martin Jack L. 1973
1990 Smith J. Edwin 1933
1989 Andrews Barry 1969
1989 Newberry William C. 1953
1989 Shelton, Sr. Emmett 1925
1988 Boothe Powers 1970
1988 Willbern York 1934
1987 Hill Gerald 1970
1987 Perry W.C. 1938
1987 Willbern Roy 1938 1942, 1987
1986 Henderson Richard B. 1949
1986 Kennedy Vann M. 1925
1986 Strait George 1979
1985 Norris William "Henry" 1940
1984 Biggs Burnard S. 1927
1983 Berry L. Joe 1930
1983 Powell Sadie Ray 1943
1983 Prescott John Mack 1941
1982 Dockall Wallace D. 1948 1949
1982 Mitte Roy F. 1953 1958
1982 Vliet Russell G. 1952 1953
1981 Brown J.H.U. 1939
1981 Porter Ella SoRelle 1930
1981 Rains G. Don 1966
1980 Deck William L. 1939 1940
1980 Houston John "Abe" 1934 1942
1980 Rivera Tomás 1958 1964
1979 Bing R.H. 1935
1979 Littleton James A. 1949 1949
1979 Yarbrough Yancy P. 1924
1978 Bellard Emory D. 1949
1978 Frels Leon Kelly 1966
1977 Brown Joe Frazier 1938
1977 Kellam Claud H. 1924
1977 McDonald Leslie C. 1921
1976 Gilcrease Lewis 1953 1955
1976 Hughes Sidney C. 1939 1939
1976 Moore, Sr. Jerry L. 1948 1951
1976 Pochmann Henry "Pete" 1923
1975 Dailey John 1936
1975 Hensley Debs 1941
1975 Shands Henry "Pete" 1924
1974 Doyle C. E. "Curley 1931 1940
1974 Leifeste Bertha 1930
1974 Roberts Joseph T. 1929
1974 Wildenthal Bryan 1925
1973 Adams Fred W. 1912
1973 Bass Harper H. 1935
1973 Edwards Jack 1943
1973 Flowers John G. 1913
1973 Thornton J.R. "Bob" 1934
1972 Cavness Raymond 1925
1972 Jowers Milton 1935 1940
1970 Peebles Farley 1946
1969 Richter Walter 1938 1939
1967 Deason Willard 1930
1967 Montgomery Robert 1913
1966 Beard, Jr. Roy J. 1913
1966 Collins Carr P. 1910
1965 Kellam Jesse C. 1923
1963 Brown Mamie 1919
1959 Johnson Lyndon B. 1930